Novel antibody therapy targeting tumor specific sugar-chain modification in tumor cells and cancer associated fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80172708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸成  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00571811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords犬 / 固形腫瘍 / 抗体療法 / ポドプラニン / 腫瘍関連線維芽細胞 / 犬自然発生腫瘍 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍に特異的に発現する抗原は、がん治療において重要な治療標的である。これまでに、数多くの抗体療法が試みられてきたが、抗体の腫瘍特異性が十分でなく正常組織に反応してしまうことによる副作用が問題となっている。さらに、固形がんでは腫瘍組織の不均一性のために、腫瘍細胞には効果的でも腫瘍組織全体では十分な効果が得られにくいと考えられる。そこで、本研究では腫瘍組織に過剰発現するポドプラニンの腫瘍特異的糖鎖修飾に対する抗体を用いて、腫瘍細胞および腫瘍間質を構成する腫瘍関連線維芽細胞を標的とした抗体療法のイヌ腫瘍に対する安全性および有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid tumors are composed of not only tumor cells but also various cells such as blood vessels, immune cells, and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF), but a therapy targeting CAF has not yet been established. In this study, we prepared a canine chimeric anti-podoplanin cytotoxic antibody that can simultaneously target CAF and tumor cells, and successfully demonstrated efficacy and safety of this antibody by experiments of canine tumor cell lines, canine tumor inoculated mouse models, and cancer-bearing dog cases. We conducted the clinical trial using this antibody and obtained data suggesting the efficacy and safety of this antibody. In clinical trials involving a small number of dog cases, reactions suggesting antitumor effects were observed without serious side effects, and these data support the further large-scale clinical trials in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍は、犬・猫・人において主要な死亡原因であり、その克服は社会的な重要課題である。本研究では、悪性腫瘍のなかでも固形腫瘍に特有の腫瘍関連線維芽細胞および腫瘍細胞を同時に標的にできる抗体療法の安全性および有効性を実証することで、腫瘍治療学の発展に大きく貢献した。また、本研究では症例犬の臨床試験にも成功し、臨床獣医学における新たな腫瘍治療法の基盤となる重要な成果を報告できた。