Project/Area Number |
19K22362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takayuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 犬 / 固形腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / 代謝 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / TIL療法 / TIL / メトホルミン / T細胞リプログラミング / 犬自然発生腫瘍 / 免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん免疫療法は固形がんに対する新たな治療法として注目を浴びている。本研究では、新たながん免疫療法として、腫瘍浸潤T細胞(TIL)を患者から分離し、体外で大量培養後、再び患者に投与するTIL療法の開発に取り組む。本研究の目的は、腫瘍内で疲弊・老化した抗腫瘍エフェクターT細胞のメトホルミン添加培養により、代謝調節を行い、増殖能の高いメモリーT細胞へとリプログラミング(=若返り)させるといった新たな仮説を検証し、それらを大量増幅後に犬自然発生腫瘍患者に投与し、再び抗原と反応させることで大量の抗腫瘍エフェクターT細胞を産生させる新たなTIL療法を確立し、その治療効果までを検証する挑戦的なものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antitumor T cells that recognize tumor cells are exist in solid tumor tissue, but various factors suppress T cell function and inhibit antitumor response. In this study, we focused on an amino acid-metabolizing enzyme called IDO, which is overexpressed by tumor cells and immune cells, and examined the antitumor effect of IDO blocking therapy. As a result, it was found that high expression of IDO was observed in canine bladder cancer cells and tumor infiltrating immune cells, and that the antitumor response of canine T cells was enhanced by IDO inhibitors. As a further study, the IDO blocking therapy will be developed based on the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍は、犬・猫・人において主要な死亡原因であり、その克服は社会的な重要課題である。近年、抗腫瘍T細胞の増強による腫瘍免疫療法が明確な臨床効果を認め、新たな腫瘍治療法として期待されている。本研究では、IDO阻害薬により犬T細胞および犬固形腫瘍細胞の代謝を是正することで、抗腫瘍T細胞応答を増強できることを実証し、腫瘍免疫学分野における発展に貢献した。また、本研究では、犬腫瘍細胞株や犬T細胞を用いており、臨床応用性が高いことから臨床獣医学における新たな腫瘍治療法の基盤となる重要な成果を報告できた。