Development of genome editing technique in monkey and it's application to ADPKD monkey model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ema Masatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / カニクイザル / 常染色体多発性嚢胞腎 / 非ヒト霊長類 / アリル特異的遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集カニクイザルを効率的に作製するための技術基盤、特にアリル特異的ゲノム編集技術を開発する。対象疾患として、原因遺伝子PKD1がヘテロ欠損することで生じる常染色体多発性嚢胞腎とする。ヒト常染色体多発性嚢胞腎は腎臓に多数の嚢胞が進行性に発生する疾患で、60歳代までに約半数が末期腎不全に至る。マウスにおいてはヘテロ欠損させても嚢胞が発生しないため、モデルとはなり得ない。そこで、非ヒト霊長類モデルカニクイザルを作製することにより、疾患メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a SNP in the exon 4 of monkey PKD1 and succeeded to modify the paternal allele specifically by using sgRNA recognizing the SNP. In total, we generated 9 PKD1 heterozygous monkeys and 3 monkeys aborted showed renal cysts at the perinatal stage. We continued to breed 6 monkeys and found that the number and size of renal cysts increase in those monkeys, indicating the successful recapitulation of ADPKD phenotype in human patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、効率的なゲノム編集カニクイザルの作出手法が確立された。さらに、常染色体多発性嚢胞腎モデルカニクイザルが作出されたことから、今後常染色体多発性嚢胞腎の疾患機序が解明され、全く新しい治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。