Elucidation of Differentiation Control Mechanism of Fertilized Eggs Using Gold Nanoparticles and Laser Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minami Naojiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30212236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords受精卵 / 遺伝子発現 / 金ナノ粒子 / ヒートショック / ヒートショックプリモーター / 遺伝子発現制御 / 初期胚 / 分化制御 / HSPプロモーター / 遺伝子導入 / 割球の運命決定
Outline of Research at the Start
受精卵の細胞分裂は最初は空間的な位置関係も含め均等に起こるが、数回後の分裂からは細胞の位置や役割は均一ではなくなる。着床前には将来胎仔になる細胞と将来胎盤になる細胞に分化するが、この分化がいつどのようにして起こるのかは分かっていない。本研究では、受精直後の胚に金ナノ粒子と温度上昇により遺伝子発現を誘導できるプラスミドDNAを取り込ませ、細胞分裂が進んだ時点で受精卵の特定の割球にレーザー光を照射することで、金ナノ粒子を振動させその割球の温度を上昇させる。温度が上昇した割球で分化誘導を制御するエピジェネティックな修飾に関わる遺伝子を発現させ、受精卵で起こる最初の分化の制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop an experimental system to control gene expression in one blastomere of developing mouse fertilized eggs, we devised a system to induce heat shock in specific blastomeres by irradiating gold nanoparticles introduced into fertilized eggs with a laser, and to forcibly express genes downstream of the HSP70 promoter. As a result, it was confirmed that the promoter functions under high temperature conditions and that blastomere can be heated by irradiating a laser on gold nanoparticles introduced into fertilized eggs. Since the production efficiency of fertilized eggs introduced with the HSP promoter was as low as 10-30%, the establishment of a knock-in mouse line was tried, but the target knock-in mouse could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精卵における発生初期の細胞分化の研究は、細胞がどのような過程をたどって個体へと発生していくかの第一歩を明らかにするものであり、どのような遺伝子発現により細胞の分化が始まるかは明らかになっていない。本研究で目的とした、各割球における遺伝子発現の差を人的に誘導することが可能になれば、割球の分化開始シグナルを同定することができ、これまで不明であった全能性から多能性への移行メカニズムの解明や正常な発生に必要な遺伝子発現ネットワークを理解することができ、将来的には生殖補助医療などの治療に貢献できる。