Functional analyses of endogenous retroviruses expressed in melanoma and their application in veterinary clinical practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Takayuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 拓也  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
中川 草  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70510014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / イヌ / 口腔悪性黒色腫 / 腫瘍マーカー / メラノーマ / がん治療 / 診断マーカー / RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマは転移性が高く、早期診断系や抗がん治療の開発が求められている。ヒトやマウスのメラノーマでは、内在性レトロウイルス(ERV)が活性化し、ウイルス様粒子を放出していることが明らかとなっている。このようなERV粒子は診断マーカーや治療ターゲットとしても有望である。本研究課題では、独自の先進的ERVデータベースを使用することで、ERVの網羅的解析を実施し、ERVを標的とした新規診断法の開発とその獣医臨床への応用検討を行う。また本研究では、メラノーマの腫瘍免疫におけるERV粒子の機能解明を行い、治療ターゲットとしての検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous retroviruses (ERVs) are remnants of ancestral retroviruses that infected host germ cells in the past. Most ERVs are thought to be non-functional elements, but some ERVs retain open reading frames (ORFs) capable of expressing proteins. The proteins encoded by ERV-ORFs have potential roles in oncogenesis; however, studies on mammals other than humans and mice are limited. Here, we identified ERV-derived genes expressed in canine oral malignant melanoma (OMM). We identified 11 ERV-derived genes in our OMM samples. Differential expression gene analysis revealed that four ERV-derived genes (PEG10, LOC102155597, and two newly identified genes) were upregulated in OMM compared to healthy tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、サンプル数が少ないことと、十分にデザインされた対照群がないことで、いくつかの限界がある。これらは、サンプル収集が飼い犬の病院での手術に依存するという避けられない状況に一部起因している。さらに、RNA-seq解析で同定された転写産物およびタンパク質の発現は、免疫組織学的に検証されていない。しかし、4つのERV由来遺伝子(PEG10、LOC111094052、2つのfragmented-ORF遺伝子)がイヌのOMMで発現していることが明確に示された。これらの結果は、ERVのコピー数が比較的少ないイヌにおいても、ヒトやマウスと同様のERV由来遺伝子が発現していることを示している。