Analyses of 3-dimensional rotation for the purpose of reconsidering criteria for the evaluation of flagellar functions in bull sperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA HIROSHI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 昭雄  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (70397818)
坂瀬 充洋  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 北部農業技術センター, 課長 (70463396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応用動物 / 畜産学 / 雄性繁殖学 / 精子 / 人工授精 / ウシ / 応用動物学 / 雄性繁殖能力 / 鞭毛運動
Outline of Research at the Start
目的は,ウシの繁殖成績を回復させるための精子検査の評価基準の見直しである。現行の評価基準は「前進運動が良好な精子の運動様式である」という学説に基づいている。しかし私たちは,ウシ精子の前進運動に3次元ローテーションを伴う運動(R+)とローテーションしない2次元平面運動(R-)が存在し,鞭毛シグナル伝達分子の活性が低い精子は(R+)を,活性が高い精子は(R-)を示すことを報告した。この事実は検査の評価基準の見直しが必要であることを示唆している。しかし見直しに際して3次元ローテーションの詳細な知見が必要である。本研究ではウシ精子の3次元ローテーションの発生機構と役割を解明し,その現象の利用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study regarding a new candidate "3-dimensional rotation (3D-R)" of the criterion for the evaluation of flagellar functions in bull cryopreserved sperm, we carried out experiments to elucidate the mechanism for its occurrence, to characterize it biologically and to examine its validity. The obtained results were listed below.
(1) The cryopreservation-related occurrence of 3D-R is regulated by reduction of the activity of thapsigargin-sensitive Ca2+ pumps in the sperm neck and the consequent increases of the intracellular Ca2+ level. (2) The 3D-R is one of the typical patterns of motility which sperm exhibit during the capacitation process. (3) The 3D-R is a potentially criterial parameter for the evaluation of the flagellar functions in bull cryopreserved sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシ凍結保存射出精子のための鞭毛機能検査法における評価精度を向上させるための改良として,新規の評価項目「3次元ローテーション」の導入に道筋をつけることができた。この成果により,人工授精によるウシの生産効率を改善でき,産肉能力や泌乳能力に優れる産子を一層増産できるようになると期待される。さらに本研究成果は畜産乳製品を市場に安定供給するためのウシの生産システムの拡充に寄与すると考えられる。