Advance research for the origin and transmission of goats and environmental adaptive traits using whole-genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mannen Hideyuki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹崎 晋史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50457115)
米澤 隆弘  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヤギ / ミトコンドリアDNA / Y染色体由来マーカー / 高密度SNPアレイ / 遺伝的多様性 / 伝播 / 起源 / 環境適応形質遺伝子 / ゲノム情報 / GWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
ヤギは強健性と環境適応性から世界の大部分の地域で飼育され、地域環境に適応した極めて多様性に富む形質を有するが、これらの遺伝様式や特性は明らかではなく、その起源伝播に関しても完全解明されていない。本研究ではこれらアジア在来ヤギ個体に対する全ゲノム解析による大規模DNAデータを用いて、遺伝的類縁関係と遺伝構造解析を実施し、アジア在来ヤギの伝播経路の全貌と新たな起源地の仮説を検証すること、ヤギの数十におよぶ環境適応形質に対する候補染色体領域・遺伝子をゲノムワイド相関解析(GWAS) を通じて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a comprehensive study of the origin and transmission pathways of goat DNA samples collected on a global scale using large-scale DNA information analysis using whole-genome analysis.
As a result, we proposed 1) haplogroup B has different origin(s), 2) the divergence age of sub-haplogroups B1 and B2 is estimated to be about 300,000 years ago, and 3) high-density SNP analysis of 49 populations showed genetic similarity in the Philippines to European and South African populations, and this genetic structure was due to marine trade hundreds of years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜ヤギは人類の生活に最も重要な家畜の一つである。この家畜ヤギの新しい起源や伝播経路を提唱できたことにより、家畜ヤギへの基本的理解、遺伝資源保護、ヒトの移動や伝播、家畜に関する文化人類学への重要な知見を提供できた。