Project/Area Number |
19K22370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Kyoko 熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (80583062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坊農 秀雅 広島大学, 大学院統合生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (20364789)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ハダカデバネズミ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハダカデバネズミ(デバ)は、マウスと同等のサイズの、珍しい変温性の最長寿齧歯類である。本研究では、デバ特異的な細胞配置の仕組みと、個体の低代謝・変温性・長寿命の関係性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The longest-lived rodent, the naked mole-rat (NMR), has strong resistance to aging and cancer, and shows heterothermic phenotype and a low basal metabolic rate. Recently, we found that the cell density in each tissue of NMR is lower than that of mice. In this study, we hypothesized that this low cell density may be the cause of the unique low metabolism, heterothermy, and longevity of NMR. As a result, we found that although the cell density in various organs was markedly lower in NMRs than in mice of similar body size, the cell density in NMRs was not lower than in rats and guinea pigs. However, we found that the number of immune cells in the tissues was markedly lower in NMR, an important finding that may contribute to the attenuation of inflammatory responses and carcer-resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハダカデバネズミ(デバ)は低酸素下で広大な地下トンネルを移動・掘削するために、体の大きさに比して基礎代謝を低下させる必要があると考えられる。これを実現するために、体内の細胞密度を低下させて総細胞数を少なくし、変温性になる戦略をとったとすれば、極めて興味深い独特な適応進化の例を提示できうると考えた。本研究ではこの仮説の証明には至らなかったものの、興味深いことに、デバにおいては組織中の単位面積あたりの免疫細胞数が、他種に比べて著しく少ない結果が得られ、デバの炎症特性を規定すると考えられる炎症誘導制御・がん化耐性機構の一端を解明する、非常に新規性の高い成果をあげた。