Control of the breeding of mosquitoes by disruption of midgut microbiota in mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ikadai Hiromi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80327460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蚊 / 腸内細菌 / 卵形成 / 発生コントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
現在まで行ってきた蚊と蚊の腸内細菌叢の相互関係の研究において、蚊の腸内細菌叢のバランスを破綻させると、蚊の卵巣形成機能が低下することを見出した。そこで、“抗生物質投与→腸内細菌叢の破綻→特定腸内細菌の増加→卵巣形成機能の低下”の関係が成立すると仮説を立て、蚊の発生コントロール法の開発に向けた検討を行う。
①蚊の腸内細菌叢の解析:1)各種抗生物質の蚊の卵巣形成に及ぼす影響評価。2)抗生物質投与により卵巣形成能が低下した蚊の腸内細菌叢の解析および主要腸内細菌の分離同定。3)腸内細菌除去蚊への分離菌の再定着および卵巣形成に及ぼす影響評価検討。
②蚊の卵巣形成の作用機序の解明および応用利用の検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the ovarian formation function of Anopheles mosquitoes is reduced by the influence of the specific midgut microbiota of Anopheles mosquitoes. This midgut microbiota was also present in the environment.
This study aims to control the outbreak of mosquitoes using this midgut microbiota. Furthermore, it was carried out to elucidate the mechanism of ovarian dysplasia. As planned, we narrowed down the intestinal bacteria and compound-containing substances that have the effect of lowering ovarian formation function. In the future, it is necessary to identify compounds that have an ovarian-forming function effect and further elucidate the mechanism of suppressing ovarian-forming function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蚊を含む節足動物が媒介する感染症は、熱帯、亜熱帯地域を中心として猛威をふるっている。これら感染症のベクター(節足動物)コントロールに用いられる殺虫剤の使用は、広い地域に繰り返し使用される事により抵抗性を持った節足動物種の出現や環境への影響など、様々な問題が出ている。今回の研究によって得られた成果は、ベクターとなる節足動物の卵巣形成機能を低下させて繁殖をコントロールする戦略を立てることが可能となる。さらに、害虫防除や様々な節足動物媒介性の感染症研究などの観点からも既存の殺虫剤が抱える問題を克服しうる点は、本研究成果の波及効果について非常に高いものであると考えられる。