Molecular mechanism to induce intracellular phase separation by RNA tangling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tetsuro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30273220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA / 超分子複合体 / 核構造・機能 / タンパク質 / noncoding RNA / RNA-RNA相互作用 / 相分離 / 非膜性構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
膜を介さずに特定の因子を液滴内の局所空間に隔離する細胞内相分離に大きな注目が集まっている。これらの研究はタンパク質の天然変性領域を介した現象として盛んに研究されている。一方で、本研究ではRNAが誘発する相分離に注目し、RNA合成段階でのRNA同士の複数の短い相互作用(いわゆるRNAの「もつれ」)によるRNA相分離の分子機構とその意義を解明するため、細胞内とin vitroの双方から解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NEAT1 lncRNA acts as the structural scaffold of phase separated nuclear body paraspeckles. NEAT1 forms a U-shape configuration with bundled terminal regions and each of the terminal and the central NEAT1 regions is assigned in the specific paraspeckle area. We investigated the possibility that short RNA-RNA interactions or RNA tangling contributes to the NEAT1 configuration and spatial assignment using CRISPR/Cas9 meditated mutagenesis. We found that the deletion of both terminal regions disrupt the organized paraspeckle structures and U-shape formation of NEAT1, suggesting the RNA tangling contributes to form the paraspeckle fine structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内相分離は、細胞内を膜構造を使わずに区画化する機構として大きな注目を集めている。さらに神経変性疾患の発症などに深く関わる可能性が浮上している。本研究で示唆されたRNAのもつれによって相分離構造の微細な内部構造が決定されている可能性は、細胞内の様々な部位でRNAの発現に応じて一過的に形成される相分離構造を、RNAの配列に基づいて理解し、さらに人為的にコントロールするための基盤知見となりうる。一方で、RNAのもつれは、ゲノムから合成されている様々な種類のRNAにおいて起こりうる現象であり、これによって各RNAの運命が決定されている可能性も浮上した。