A novel screening for isolating maternal-effect mutants that contributes to understanding mechanisms underlying the birth of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tomoya  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70419852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母性因子 / 卵母細胞 / 受精卵 / 初期発生 / 母性効果変異体 / 遺伝子挿入変異 / トランスポゾン / 脊椎動物 / 卵形成 / 遺伝子挿入
Outline of Research at the Start
配偶子の卵子には初期発生に必要なほぼ全ての因子が準備され、その形成は動物の誕生に極めて重要である。本研究は卵子に蓄積される転写産物の働きを知るために、新規の母性効果変異体スクリーニング法を確立することを目的とする。はじめに、トランスポゾンを使用し高頻度でゼブラフィッシュゲノムに遺伝子挿入を導入する。次に卵子で発現する遺伝子内に導入された遺伝子挿入をGFPの発現でスクリーニングする。同じ遺伝子挿入を持つホモ2倍体のメスを作製し、それら個体が持つ卵子と生まれた胚の発生を解析する。本研究は、卵子形成と動物の誕生の仕組みを理解する研究体系を大きく変換する原動力となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proper production of eggs is crucial for almost all animal to promote development, since eggs accumulate almost all factors that are required for promoting developmental processes. The aim of this study was to develop a novel screening that enable us to identify maternal-effect mutants in order to understand functions of transcripts stored in eggs. In this study, we effectively isolated females homozygous for the insertions and identified a maternal-effect mutant using a small scale fish maintenance systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵子形成は全ての動物にとって根源的な現象で、多くの種において古くから形態学的に解析されてきた。一方で、生理学的な解析は限られている。本研究で実施したスクリーニングは、卵子に準備された母性因子と呼ばれる分子の機能を明らかにする。具体的には、スクリーニングで得られる母性効果変異体を解析することで、動物がどのように発生し個体を生み出すのか、その仕組みの解明につながる。本成果は、卵子形成と生物の誕生の仕組みを理解する研究体系を大きく変換する原動力となると期待する。