Stabilization method of proteins by liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Kentaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 峻介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50726817)
栗之丸 隆章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50769693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 高分子電解質 / 液-液相分離 / 安定化 / 抗体 / 相分離液滴 / 相分離 / 添加剤 / アルコール / ドロプレット / 濃縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、これまで申請者が研究してきたタンパク質溶液の知識と、タンパク質高分子電解質複合体(Protein-Polyelectrolyte Complex; PPC)の形成技術を、今まさに明らかになりつつある細胞内にある液-液相分離の現象と関連づけ、可逆性の高いタンパク質の濃縮技術や安定化技術にすることである。細胞内に生じているタンパク質の安定化メカニズムを理解し、試験管内に再現することができれば、これまで不安定で扱いにくかったタンパク質や酵素などを安定化することが可能になり、バイオ医薬品の保存法に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins can form liquid droplets with polyelectrolyte by liquid-liquid phase separation. In this study, we aimed to establish a method that can disperse an antibody (IgG) from liquid droplets. We investigated how the solubility and aggregation of protein polyelectrolyte complex (PPC) differ between poly(glutamic acid) and IgG. The results showed that there were two types of PPCs: transparent protein polyelectrolyte complex (S-PPCs) and cloudy protein polyelectrolyte complexe(A-PPC). Interestingly, the viscosity of A-PPC and S-PPC decreased compared to the dispersed state without the addition of poly(glutamic acid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の濃縮はバイオ医薬品の開発や応用の鍵となっている。本課題で研究を進めたPPCは、高濃度のタンパク質が含まれているにもかかわらず溶液の粘度がきわめて低い。しかも、イオン強度を上げるだけで、タンパク質をPPCからふたたび分散した状態に戻すこともできる。一連の研究を進めるなかで、超遠心分離する過程でIgGをガラス状に固めることができることを発見した。このガラス状のタンパク質コンデンセートも可逆性がきわめて高く、生理食塩水によって再分散させることが可能であり、タンパク質の変性もみられなかった。これらの方法は、バイオ医薬品の安定化や濃縮の技術に応用できるだろう。