Developing light inducible degron system in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Takashi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00786163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / オプトジェネティクス / ライブイメージング / 転写 / ゲノム編集 / プロテインノックダウン / ゲノム構造 / ショウジョウバエ初期胚 / 転写制御 / デグロン
Outline of Research at the Start
2005年に初めて報告されたオプトジェネティクス技術は光によって神経細胞の活性を自在に操作することを可能にし、神経科学に革新をもたらした。本研究計画では、既存の枠組みを超えて生命科学の全分野に応用可能な新規オプトジェネティク技術を創出し、生体内のあらゆるタンパク質機能を光によって操作する革新的手法の実現に挑む。さらに本技術を個体レベルに応用し、光によって発生運命を自在操作する世界的にも前例のない独創的手法へと発展させる。このことにより従来手法の技術的限界を突破し、生命科学の飛躍的発展を大きく促進する技術基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop a novel experimental system to inhibit the function of target proteins in a light-dependent manner. We found that induction of aggregation via CRY2 oligomerization is effective in inhibiting the function of transcription factors such as Bicoid. On the other hand, proteasomal protein degradation via the iLID-SspB system or light-dependent nuclear export system such as LINX/LEXY requires further optimization of the experimental system in Drosophila. By applying the genome editing technology established through this project, significant progress has been made in elucidating the function of higher-order genomic structures in transcriptional regulation and the regulatory mechanism of transcriptional bursting in developing Drosophila embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年精力的に開発されている光操作技術の実用性をショウジョウバエ個体レベルで多角的に検証した。その結果、培養細胞レベルでの解析で広く用いられてきた手法を個体レベルで応用するためには、標的タンパク質の特性に応じた最適化が必要であることが強く示唆された。本研究によって明らかとされた、転写制御における高次ゲノム構造の機能については、近年のHi-C解析などに明とされてきたTAD構造の生物学的意義を理解する上で重要な知見となる。また転写バーストを介した遺伝子発現の時空間的なパターン形成メカニズムの理解は、個体発生におけるゲノム機能を理解する上で重要な成果である。