Identification of novel molecules on lysosomal membrane using our unique technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00533788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / リソソーム / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
リソソームはエンドソーム等に取り囲まれた内容物を分解し再利用する重要な細胞内小器官である。リソソームはその機能異常が重篤な疾患に繋がることが知られているものの、リソソーム膜の構成成分についての研究は全く進んでいない。本申請課題では、申請者が保有するリソソームが巨大化し且つ内容物を含まないリソソームを有する細胞株を用いて、純度の高いリソソームを単離し、リソソーム膜のタンパク質及び脂質の網羅的な解析をすることで、リソソーム膜の構成成分を統合的に理解することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomes are acidic organelles, which are crucial for the degradation of many different proteins and lipids. The degradative products (e.g. amino acids) are then released and reused for cell survival. However, it has been unclear what proteins/lipids are included on the membrane of lysosomes. We have established the method for the isolation of pure lysosomes. Using this method, we found that some interested phospholipids are detected in the lysosomal fraction, but not other fractions, by our LC-MS system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソソームの機能異常は、がんや中枢神経障害を含む様々な疾患の原因となる。リソソームの基盤的研究を推進し、その分子メカニズムを解明することは、上記疾患における創薬ターゲットの創出に貢献でき、各種疾患の予防、診断、治療法に繋がることが強く期待できる。