Development of the artificial cell membrane via bottom-up of the channel-membrane reconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Oiki Shigetoshi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特命教授 (10185176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 真幸  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 脂質2重膜 / 再構成膜 / 膜張力 / 膜脂質 / contact bubble bilayer / 膜物性 / 接触バブル2重膜法 / 脂質二重膜 / in vitro転写翻訳 / 機械受容チャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は人工細胞膜をデザインし、組み立て、実際に稼働させることを通して、生体膜のシステムとしての成り立ち・機構を解明することである。そしてそのための新しい実験プラットフォームを確立することである。私達は従来の細胞膜に対する分析的アプローチとは逆の合成的アプローチを確立することを着想した。ここで言う人工細胞膜は、細胞膜の特定の機能に焦点をあて、その本質的な要素を抽出して再構成し、機能をもった人工細胞膜を作ることである。本研究では膜を取り扱う要素技術として私達が開発した新しい2つの方法(再構成膜法とin vitro膜蛋白質発現法)使って「膜を対象とした合成生物学」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological membranes are complex systems but can be characterized as fluidic and mosaic features. Membrane proteins are influenced by fluidic lipid bilayer such that bilayer tension modulates the activity of membrane proteins. We have established a simple membrane reconstitution system consisting of the lipid bilayer and ion channels (the Contact Bubble Bilayer method). In this method, membrane physical properties, such as membrane tension and thickness, are readily applied and measured with physical principles. With this system, the dynamic behavior of ion channels upon changes in the bilayer tension was studied, and tension-dependent channel activity was quantitatively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨年のノーベル医学生理学賞が機械受容チャネルに対してであったように、最近、膜の力学的刺激に応答するチャネルの研究が広く行われている。構造生物学などの進歩により複雑なチャネル構造が明らかになりつつある一方、機能測定に関しては方法的限界が広く知られているにもかかわらずパッチクランプ法が未だ主な方法となっている。私達が開発したContact Bubble Bilayer法は膜張力などの定量的測定が可能であるので、パッチクランプ法に代わって広く使われることが期待される。実際、世界の数か所の研究室が導入し成果が出始めている。