Study on bypass of gene essentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Gohta  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20447840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分裂酵母必須遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
分裂酵母を材料に、通常の培養条件で増殖に必須であることが知られている遺伝子を完全に失った細胞の増殖能力を実験的に回復させることを試みる。そして、増殖機能が回復した要因を分子レベルで突き止めることで、その必須遺伝子のロスを代替するサブ機構を明らかにする。多くの遺伝子を解析することで、必須遺伝子を失うという生物進化上のイベントについて、その一般的仕組みを考察する。たとえば、現在の主要機構が発達したのは必然だったのか、あるいは別の進化の方向性もあり得たのか、議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although genes that control cell division are often conserved in a wide range of species, some species do not have a specific gene. In this case, it is assumed that the species has developed an alternative mechanism during the course of evolution. In this study, by means of experimental evolution, we showed such an example: a yeast strain that has lost a gene “essential” for cell division continued to proliferate by developing an alternative “masked” mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母を使った実験で、細胞分裂に必須と考えられていたタンパク質リン酸化酵素Poloをなくしても、別のタンパク質リン酸化酵素CK1を介した予想外の細胞分裂制御機構が働くことがわかった。両者の同様の関係性は、ヒトの癌患者由来の培養細胞においても確かめられた。Poloの阻害剤は抗癌剤として有力視されているが、癌細胞の分裂(増殖)を抑えるためには、別機構との二重阻害が必要かもしれないことも示唆された。