Development of liquid chamber for pulsed electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Akihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30360613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 蛋白質動態 / パルス電子顕微鏡 / 溶液構造 / タンパク質動態 / 液中観察 / 蛋白質 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
開発中のパルス電子顕微鏡を用いると1ミリ秒以下の露光時間で一枚の電子顕微鏡写真が撮れる。パルス間隔を開けることでダメージを抑えながら長時間動態観察することもできる。本研究では、このパルス電子顕微鏡によって液中の蛋白質動態を直接観察するための液体試料観察法の開発を行う。より具体的には、1: 電子顕微鏡観察に向いた溶液条件の探索、2:従来よりコントラストの高い溶液チャンバー作成法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a liquid chamber for observing protein dynamics with a pulsed electron microscope. We made a chip with a 40 nm SiN (silicon nitride) film stuck on silicon with holes, and made a liquid holder by sticking two of these chips together. As a result of trial and error, it was finally possible to obtain a contrast in which the movement of colloidal gold with a diameter of 20 nm in a solution could be constantly observed with a normal electron microscope (not a pulsed electron microscope). From the comparison with the commercially available solution chamber, the solution thickness seems to be less than 100 nm, and the success rate of solution observation exceeds 50%, almost reaching the practical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス電子顕微鏡による溶液状態の観察が可能になれば、蛋白質動態だけでなく、リポソームやミセル、エマルジョンのような溶液構造についての微細動態観察も可能になり、生物学だけでなく、医薬、食品、化粧品、塗料など応用分野は広い。本研究はまだ完成にまでは至っていないが、必要条件を満たす溶液チャンバーの作成にほぼ成功しており、重要な一歩を刻むことができたと考えている。