Project/Area Number |
19K22388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 性決定遺伝子 / トランスポゾン / 性決定 / Y染色体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、ほ乳類性決定遺伝子であるSryの近傍に、トランスポゾン様の配列が二つ(SrxとSrz)が存在することを見いだした。これらのトランスポゾン配列の欠損マウスを作製し、マウスのオス化との関わりについて検証する。さらに、部分変異の導入によりこれらのトランスポゾンのどの配列がオス化に重要なのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mammalian sex-determining gene Sry induces male development. Since its discovery 30 years ago, Sry has been believed to be a single-exon gene. Here, we identified a cryptic second exon of mouse Sry and a corresponding novel transcript, two-exon Sry (Sry-T). XY mice lacking Sry-T were sex-reversed, and ectopic expression of Sry-T in XX mice induced male development. Sry-T mRNA is expressed similarly to that of canonical single-exon Sry (Sry-S), but SRY-T protein is expressed predominantly, due to the absence of a degron which we identified in the C-terminus of SRY-S. Sry exon2 appears to have evolved recently in mice, through acquisition of retrotransposon-derived coding sequence to replace the degron. Our findings suggest that in nature, SRY-T, not SRY-S, is the bona fide testis-determining factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Sryと呼ばれる遺伝子は、ほ乳類の性を決める(精巣を作る)ために必須です。ヒトを含めたすべてのほ乳類で、Sryはたったひとつのエキソンからなる遺伝子だと考えられていました。今回の私たちの研究は、マウスのSryがふたつのエキソンからなることを証明しました。Sryが発見されてから30年以上も経ちます。私たちの研究成果は、この間にすっと信じられてきた教科書の記載を書き換えるものとなりました。