development of a new technology to detect epigenetic asymmetry between sister chromatids prior to cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 招へい教授 (70272854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非対称細胞分裂 / 染色分体 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物では、非対称細胞分裂は発生過程のみならず成体や癌組織において幹細胞が自らの集団を維持しつつ分化細胞を生み出す重要な役割を担う。一般に、細胞分裂後に娘細胞に継承される姉妹染色分体のエピジェネティック修飾は、細胞分裂前にDNA複製に引き続いて親細胞内の姉妹染色分体上で形成が始まる。しかし塩基配列が完全に同じ1対の姉妹染色分体を親細胞内で鑑別してエピジェネティック修飾を解析する方法は存在せず、エピジェネティック修飾の非対称性が非対称細胞分裂に先立って親細胞内で形成されるのか細胞分裂後に形成されるのかに関しては調べる方法がない。本研究はそこに道を拓く方法を新たに開発しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse types of cells in multicellular organism share almost identical genome, but the epigenomic information specific to each cell type plays crucial roles for the cellular diversity. It is an important question whether a new epigenome information is set before or after the cell division in which the corresponding new cell type is born. However, the question has been unanswered because there has been no appropriate method to find the answer. More specifically, there has been no way to discriminate a pair of sister chromatids carrying epigenetic information because they have exactly the same DNA sequence, and the purpose of this research is to develop a new method to discriminate between sister chromatids. Although we have not completed the technology development, we have found an efficient way to label sister chromatids differently and discriminate between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1個の受精卵からスタートした私達の細胞はエピゲノム情報を頼りに人体を作り上げ、疾患や老化などにおいてもエピゲノム情報の異常が関わっていることが分かっている。従って、細胞が増える際にエピゲノム情報が適切に継承されるメカニズムを知ることには大きな意義がある。特に新たな種類の細胞が生まれる際にはそれに対応する新たなエピゲノム情報が必要なので、それがどのように作られるのかはとりわけ重要である。本研究の成果は、そのメカニズムを調べるための新たな技術に必要な知識であり、今後の研究の礎となるものである。