Elucidation of mechanisms for the evoluiton of Hominidae via chromosome ends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム進化 / テロメア / サブテロメア / 大型類人猿 / 霊長類 / クロマチン / ヒト科生物 / 進化 / ヒト科 / ヒストン
Outline of Research at the Start
チンパンジー、ボノボ、ゴリラ、オランウータンが属する大型類人猿は、進化的にヒトに最も近いと言われている。しかし、両者の間には染色体構造に明らかな違いがある。その代表例として、チンパンジー、ボノボ、ゴリラでは、テロメアとサブテロメアの間に32塩基を単位とする長大な繰り返し配列 (StSat 配列) が存在するが、ヒトには全く存在しないことがあげられる。本研究では、大型類人猿のStSat配列の機能解析を通じて、サブテロメア領域のDNA組換えと遺伝子発現という二つ側面から、ヒトをヒトたらしめているものは何か?という生物の根本的な謎を解くための手がかりを得ることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over approximately four billion years, living organisms have evolved by gradually changing their genomes. In chimpanzees, bonobos, and gorillas, which are considered evolutionarily closest to humans, the sequences of common genes are almost the same as in humans, but analysis of genome sequence data revealed that the region adjacent to the telomeres in the chromosome end domain is quite different. Furthermore, we found that heterochromatin, which has a transcription-suppressing effect, is formed in the telomere-adjacent sequence StSat of chimpanzee cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物とは変化しつづけるものであり、これまで様々な地球環境変化を生き抜いてきた。テロメア隣接領域は、ゲノムの中でも特に変化しやすいことから、生物の進化能力と直結している可能性がある。本研究の成果は、生命の根本である進化能力の分子メカニズムの解明に迫るものであり、多くの人が関心を寄せることが期待される。一方、ヒトのテロメア隣接領域には様々な病気と関連のある遺伝子が多数含まれており、サブテロメアの変化はそれらの発症の原因となっていることが知られていることから、サブテロメアの変化に着目している本研究は、医療にも貢献することが期待される。