Establishment of a method to control distribution of phospholipids in biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Katsumori  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20542971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞膜 / リン脂質 / ATPase / フリッパーゼ / 基質特異性 / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルコリン / 非対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アミノリン脂質を基質とする細胞膜フリッパーゼの基質特異性を改変することで、細胞膜リン脂質の分布を任意に制御する方法の確立を目指す。具体的に、error-prone PCR法により大量のフリッパーゼ変異体を作製し、PtdChoやSMを外層から内層へ移層するリン脂質フリッパーゼのの樹立を試みる。改変フリッパーゼを各種細胞に発現させることで、新しいリン脂質の分布様式をもつ哺乳類細胞を創出し、その生物学的特徴を解析することで、リン脂質の分布がもつ生物学的意義を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a method to control the distribution of cell membrane phospholipids. By modifying the substrate specificity of phospholipid flippases that specifically translocate phosphatidylserine and phosphatidylethanolamine, we tried to establish a new phospholipid flippase that translocates phosphatidylcholine and sphingomyelin. As a result, we succeeded in identifying an amino acid mutation in the transmembrane region that alters the substrate specificity of the flippase. By expressing this mutant flippase in cells, we were able to change the distribution of cell membrane phospholipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、任意のリン脂質を移層させる分子を樹立できれば、「細胞がなぜ、その場所のリン脂質をその組成・その分布様式にする必要があるのか?」といった問いに、実験的に答えをだすことが可能となり、リン脂質の分布という生物学の根幹的な現象の理解に大きく貢献することができる。また、各オルガネラや膜タンパク質、シグナル伝達分子の研究においても、リン脂質の分布が各種機能に役割を担うことが提唱されつつあり、改変フリッパーゼが作製できればその波及効果は大きいと考えられる。