Preparation of membrane protein-containing nanoparticles and precise observation of membrane protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80436716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / 膜タンパク質 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内で合成された蛋白質がどのように膜へと組込まれるのか,その詳細な分子メカニズムは不明であり,より詳細な解析を行うためには,1ユニット(反応最小単位)での解析が必要である。本研究では,新規ポリマーに着目した研究を進める。このポリマーは直接生体膜から膜蛋白質を生体内の脂質環境のまま取り出せ,抽出後はディスク状のナノ粒子を形成する。しかし,形成効率に問題がある。はじめに効率よく新規ポリマーを用いて膜蛋白質を抽出する系を構築する。次に蛋白質輸送に関わる必須の膜蛋白質の分子メカニズム解明に向けた活性の評価を行う。本研究による成果は,他の様々な蛋白質の詳細な解析に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of membrane proteins in detail, a new method for monitoring a single unit of membrane protein complex was needed. In this study, we focused on membrane protein-containing nanoparticles and prepared nanodiscs containing two types of membrane proteins. In both cases, by optimizing the conditions, the membrane proteins could be observed by high-speed atomic force microscopy from two specific directions. Further studies were carried out to observe the dynamics of a single unit of membrane protein. This technique is expected to be applied to the observation of membrane protein dynamics in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜蛋白質の分子メカニズムを理解するには、膜に埋め込まれた状態で1分子観察する必要がある。本研究の2つの膜蛋白質の測定の成功例から、本手法はさまざまな膜タンパク質に適応可能な手法である。たとえば,次のような膜蛋白質の動態観察に有用であると考えられる。膜を隔ててシグナルを伝達する膜タンパク質では,本手法を用いることで膜の両側の構造変化を一度に確認することができ、リアルタイムでシグナル伝達の詳細を構造生物学的に理解できる。また、大きな構造変化を伴って物質を輸送するABCトランスポーターの脂質中での動態解析に適切な手法であると考えられる。