Structural analysis of intermediate of Photosystem II using Cryo-EM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akita Fusamichi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (50751418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 直幸  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00634677)
加藤 公児  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30452428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系 / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
クライオ電子顕微鏡の単粒子構造解析法を用いて、光化学系II (PSII)の反応中間体の構造を解明する。凍結グリッド作成装置内で、PSII試料へレーザー照射した後に、瞬時にサンプルを凍結することで、反応中間体を捕捉し、単粒子構造解析法で反応中間体の構造を解析する。PSII反応中間体の構造解析は主にX線自由電子レーザーで行われているが、結晶中のS状態遷移効率の低下により、3閃光照射以降の構造変化を解析する事が困難である。本システムは、光によって励起されるタンパク質の構造変化をクライオ電顕で解析する世界的にも初の試みであり、今後の解析のモデルとなる事が期待される 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, PSII was purified from cyanobacteria and about 2,000 images were collected using CryoARM300 cryo-electron microscope. We analyzed the structure of PSII in solution by cryo-EM at a resolution of 1.95 angstrom.The resolution is almost same as the structure at a 1.9 angstrom by X-ray crystallography. In this map, the PsbY subunits at both sides of PSII appeared in complete form. Therefore, the cryo-EM map was considered to be closer to the in vivo state. However, PSII was damaged at the electron dose used for the measurement. Therefore, we recalculated the map by changing the number of image frames and reducing the electron dose, and succeeded in obtaining a map with less damage while maintaining the high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、当初予定していたマンガンクラスター中の原子の判別が可能な2.5オングストロームを超える1.95オングストロームのデータを収集することができた。PSIIに対して光照射を行ない、水分解・酸素発生中間体の構造変化を解析することはできなかったが、中間体の構造を解明するために必要な技術や損傷の少ないデータを得るなど、基盤となる結果が得られた。シアノバクテリアや植物などの光合成生物による光合成のメカニズムを解明することは、人工光合成などのエネルギー供給基盤を構築するために非常に重要である。本研究成果は、太陽光エネルギーを有効活用するための技術開発に重要な知見を与えると期待できる。