Catalytically inactive Cas9-induced genome destabilization: mechanistic study and applications to manipulation of structural variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsdCas9 / ゲノム不安定性 / 複製フォーク停止 / 構造多型 / 組換え修復 / CNV / 複製フォーク / Rad52 / 組換え / コピー数多型 / 縦列反復
Outline of Research at the Start
Casタンパク質を利用するゲノム編集は、その倫理的問題も含めて社会的にも大きな話題となっている革新的な技術です。特に不活性化Casタンパク質を用いてDNAを切断することなくゲノム編集を行う塩基編集が安全性の高い技術として注目されています。ところが、私達は安全な筈の不活性化Casタンパク質がゲノム構造を不安定化する能力を持つことを発見しました。本研究では、その仕組みを明らかにすることによって、塩基編集の潜在的危険性の低減を目指します。また、逆にゲノム構造を不安定化する能力を活用することによって、ゲノム構造に大きな変化を導入する新しい技術の開発にも挑戦します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytically inactive Cas9 (dCas9) has become an increasingly popular tool for targeted gene activation/inactivation, live-cell imaging, and base editing. Here we show that dCas9 impedes replication fork progression to destabilize tandem repeats in budding yeast. When targeted to the CUP1 array comprising ~16 repeat units, dCas9 induced its contraction in most cells, especially in the presence of nicotinamide. Replication intermediate analysis demonstrated replication fork stalling in the vicinity of dCas9-bound sites. Genetic analysis indicated that while destabilization is counteracted by the replisome progression complex components Ctf4 and Mrc1 and the accessory helicase Rrm3, it involves single-strand annealing by the recombination proteins Rad52 and Rad59. Although dCas9-mediated replication fork stalling is a potential risk in conventional applications, it may serve as a novel tool for both mechanistic studies and manipulation of genomic instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
dCas9が複製フォークの進行を阻害して、ゲノムを不安定化させることを見い出した。これによって、ゲノム中の任意の部位で複製フォークを停止させる途が示された。dCas9によるゲノム不安定性の誘導は、ゲノム安定性研究における新しい研究手法を提供するとともに、構造多型を誘導する新しいゲノム操作技術の礎となることが期待される。また、様々な応用が試みられているdCas9の潜在的危険性を示したことにより、dCas9の様々な社会的応用の安全性向上にも貢献することが期待される。