Project/Area Number |
19K22398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Mizuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50828978)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | RNA-seq / 光学技術 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現解析 / 空間トランスクリプトミクス / ゲノム解析技術 / 光工学技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体組織には様々な細胞種が混在し、組織や細胞タイプごとに固有の遺伝子発現プロファイルをもつため、特定の細胞タイプを高純度に「分取」することが求められる。しかし、Laser microdissection法では微小な細胞集団の分離が難しく、cell sortingでは酵素処理によるダメージは避けられない。本研究ではこのような「分取」に依存しない、非侵襲、簡便性、空間分解能に優れた、レーザー顕微鏡で光照射された関心領域に限定したRNA-seq法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To gain insights into tissue-specific gene expression in multicellular systems, spatial information is required and precisely linked with gene expression profiles.Here, we have developed a novel high-resolution spatial transcriptomics technology, photo-isolation chemistry (PIC), which is able to isolate gene expression profiles only from photo-irradiated region out of whole tissues. This is a method in which a tissue section is annealed with a photocleavable blocker modified caged oligo DNA, and after a reverse transcription reaction, photo-irradiation is performed on a region of interest on the section to obtain gene expression information only from that region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で開発した PIC 法は、組織切片上の光照射した関心領域から遺伝子発現情報を高感度に取得できる技術である。また、光照射は光学限界のサブミクロンオーダーにまで絞り込むことが可能であるため、従来は解析困難であった複雑な構造の組織にも適応できる。したがって、汎用性の高い技術として幅広く利用されることが期待される。