Functional redundancy of H3K4 methyltransferase family on epigenetic regulation in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshii Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20464042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 白血病 / 重複性 / 酵素ドメイン / H3K4メチル化 / エピゲノム修飾 / ヒストンメチル化 / 機能的重複
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ダブルノックアウトマウスを利用した研究やメチル化酵素ドメインの生化学的研究から、H3K4メチル化酵素はそれぞれ重複した機能を持つことが示唆されている。本研究では、H3K4メチル化酵素の機能的重複の網羅的かつ迅速な解析を目指し、CRISPR/Cas9スクリーニング法を発展させる。これにより、KMT2ファミリー分子の可能性のある全ての重複の組み合わせを、機能的に評価するという野心的な課題に挑戦する。本研究の進展により、これまでの前例の研究では得られなかった、白血病細胞の根絶に必要となる、H3K4メチル化酵素の組み合わせの全貌を一挙に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MLL-rearrangement (MLL-r) is one of a poor prognostic factor in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Histone H3K4 methylation, which is important in regulating gene expression, is increased in this type of leukemia cells. However, no single modifying enzyme for H3K4me has been identified and this suggests that the involvement of multiple enzymes. In this study, we identified the dependency against enzymatic domains on KMT2 family proteins in both human and mouse leukemia cell lines, then analyzed the possibility of overlapping regulation of enzymatic activity on KMT2 family proteins in MLL-r AML cells. The results of this study suggest that targeting multiple enzymatic activity on KMT2 family proteins may produce a synergistic effect on cell growth suppression and will provide a new therapeutic tool for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MLL再構成は小児性白血病で高頻度に認められる染色体転座であり、MLL再構成型急性骨髄性白血病は再発率が高く極めて予後が悪い。そのためMLL再構成型白血病の治療薬開発は急務と言える。MLL遺伝子自体がヒストンメチル化酵素であり、この白血病ではヒストンメチル化異常も報告されているが、その分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究結果はその一端を説明するものであり、この分子機構を標的とする治療法開発に有用であると期待される。