Identification of the minimalized essential unit for genetic inheritance of artificial mini-chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Miki  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80335687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減数分裂期 / 相同組換え / 人工染色体 / 染色体分配 / 組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
減数分裂期は子孫へ遺伝情報を継承する唯一の機構である。減数分裂期交叉型組換えは、染色体の正確な分配と遺伝情報多様性の創出に機能する。その反応は組換え酵素、染色体高次構造も関わり、厳密な制御の下に行われることから、この制御機構を明らかにする。出芽酵母人工ミニ染色体を用いて、減数分裂期染色体分配に特化した新たな必須最小ユニットについて、DNA配列や染色体機能の必要条件を合成生物学的手法を用いて解析を行う。染色体レベルでの減数分裂期過程の理解が進めば、その延長上にある細胞老化のリセットの機構、遺伝的多様性創出、そして異種と同種を分ける機構の理解など、減数分裂期が持つ重要な機能の理解につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotes, Saccharomyces cerevisiae allows the construction of fully artificially synthesized chromosomes using the minimum regions of the basic units of chromosomal function such as replication origin, centromeres, and telomeres. Here we show that the artificial mini-chromosomes show frequent non-disjunction of homologs during the first division of meiosis while normal segregation during the second division. In addition, since the cause of non-disjunction was considered to be meiotic crossover recombination deficiency, UAS sequence of the GAL1 promoter was inserted on the artificial mini-chromosome and analyzed chromosome segregation in Gal4-BD-Spo11 expressing strains, but no improvement was observed. On the other hand, autophosphorylation-mediated activation of the chromosomal axis factor Mek1 kinase plays an important role in template selection for meiotic recombination, revealing that ectopic recombination occurs frequently in the phosphorylation-deficient mek1 mutant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1真核生物の中でセントロメア、テロメア、複製開始点など染色体の必須要素が明らかになっている出芽酵母で、人工染色体にさまざまな人工DNA配列を付加することによって引き起こされる減数分裂期組換えの挙動の変化について解析を行うことで、細胞内における染色体サイズの認識とそれに応じた交叉型組換え制御機構について明らかにし、次世代に継承可能にするための最小のゲノム要素を明らかにすることができる。