Structure analysis of monooxygenase using XFEL and microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真栄城 正寿  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40744248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘム / X線結晶構造解析 / X線自由電子レーザー / XFEL / X線 / X線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
モノオキシゲナーゼ(一原子酸素添加酵素)であるシトクロムP450ファミリーのタンパク質は、ヘムを補欠因子として様々な基質を酸化して生命活動の維持を担っている。これまでの研究からは、いったん基質がタンパク質の基質ポケットに結合した後に、ヘム鉄の酸化状態や酸素リガンドの化学状態の変化に伴って、基質が活性中心の鉄イオン側へ大きく引き寄せられる機構が推測されてきた。本研究は、このような酵素の触媒反応における動的な分子メカニズムの解明を目的としており、X線自由電子レーザーによる測定と最先端のマイクロ流体技術、そして分光技術を駆使した新しい構造解析の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monooxygenase reactions catalyzed by cytochrome P450 family require the sequential input of two reducing equivalents (i.e., two electrons and two protons) which activate the oxygen molecule. We developed a prototype of device to control such a multi-step reaction of monooxygenase in crystalline phase. We performed a feasibility study of X-ray diffraction experiments using this device with microcrystals of cytochrome P450 at X-ray free electron laser (XFEL) facility. The result has shown that the device is useful for data collection system of serial crystallography using XFEL and photo-caged reagents, which pave the way to evaluate the dynamic mechanism of proteins by time-resolved crystallography even if their function would not contain a photoreaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトのシトクロムP450はホルモン合成や薬物代謝に深く関与することから、疾病を防ぐための研究が長年にわたって行われてきた。また、植物や細菌など多くの生物にもシトクロムP450は存在し、植物の農薬への耐性や環境汚染物質の浄化の研究などに用いられている。したがって、本課題が実施したP450の活性部位での多様な基質認識や反応メカニズムの研究は、人間にとって有用な化合物生産のための触媒としてシトクロムP450の反応を利用するための研究開発へと発展すると期待される。