Single particle dynamics of the NF-kB foci in the living cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写調節
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は機能を発揮する遺伝子の組み合わせを変化させて様々に変化する。遺伝子発現を制御しているのは複雑な分子複合体であるが、中でもスーパーエンハンサーは、染色体上に遺伝子転写因子・転写制御因子が高密度に集積した構造であり、集団的な遺伝子発現制御を行うことによって、細胞運命決定等において主要な役割を果たす領域であるとして提唱されているが、その実体は明らかでなく機能についても依然として多くの議論がある。スーパーエンハンサー研究のほとんどは細胞を破壊して取り出した遺伝子解析手法による。本研究では生きた細胞内でスーパーエンハンサーの実体を直視し、同一細胞での遺伝子発現と直接関連づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular gene expression is regulated by complex molecular assemblies, among which the super-enhancer (SE) is considered to play a major role by regulating collective gene expression. However, the details of its function and structure are unclear. In this study, we investigated the relationship between gene expression and formation of the NF-kB foci in the nucleus during differentiation of immune B cells.
The NF-kB foci co-localized with BRD4 protein and were reversibly resolved by hexanediol, suggesting that they are a transcription initiation site with a liquid-liquid phase-separated structure. We analyzed NF-kB accumulation and gene expression in detail using RNA-seq and RNA-FISH, and found that downstream of NF-kB, the gene transcriptions were highly cooperative and fluctuating. Especially, CD83 gene transcription fluctuated in correlation with NF-kB accumulation. Single-cell transcription analysis also suggested that CD83 expression is regulated by SE formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の基本単位である細胞が、全体性・一貫性を保って環境に応答し変化して行くには、多くの遺伝子発現が協調して制御されることが必須であると考えられるが、その仕組みは不明な点が多い。我々は、免疫B細胞由来の培養細胞の細胞成熟過程で、NF-kBという代表的転写制御蛋白質が、核内に多数の集積点を作ることを発見した。この構造の性質と遺伝子発現の関係を研究し、CD83を含む特定の遺伝子群の協調的制御の様子から、それがスーパーエンハンサーと呼ばれる協調的遺伝子発現制御構造の一つである可能性を明らかにした。