Analysis of intracellular gene transfer from chloroplasts to mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Odahara Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40460034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子移行 / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内遺伝子移行
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ミトコンドリアゲノムには葉緑体ゲノムの一部が挿入されているケースが頻繁に見られ、これは葉緑体からミトコンドリアへの細胞内遺伝子移行機構の存在を示唆する。本研究は葉緑体からミトコンドリアへの遺伝子移行が現在進行中であることの証明を試みるものであり、これは同時にミトコンドリアの形質転換系を確立することを意味する。ミトコンドリアの形質転換は、動物を含め多細胞生物においては未だ成功例がなく、本研究は植物に内在すると考えられるオルガネラ間の遺伝子移行機構に利用してミトコンドリアの形質転換を行う初の試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to detect gene transfer from chloroplasts to mitochondria in plants. Unfortunately, the gene transfer was not detectable in this study, suggesting the gene transfer may be an infrequent event. On the other hand, we improved the system to detect the gene transfer, and we showed that the gene transfer can be induced by heat stress. I believe that gene transfer from chloroplasts to mitochondria would be detectable by the improved system with larger scale in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムの流動性や多様性を引き起こす葉緑体からミトコンドリアへの遺伝子移行の検出は初の試みであった。多くの課題が見つかったものの、遺伝子移行を検出する系を確立し、また遺伝子移行機構に関するヒントを得ることができたことは、この分野における大きな一歩であったと考えられる。今後、本研究をもとに、生物の多様性をもたらす遺伝子移行やゲノム流動性、植物における物質生産を可能にするミトコンドリア形質転換の研究へと発展することを期待する。