Genome-wide survey of translational control under microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shintaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (80611441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳 / Ribosome / Ribosome profiling / 重力 / ミトコンドリア / リボソーム / mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
生命は40億年の歴史の中で、地球上の重力に適応、進化してきた。しかしその一方で生命が地球上の重力という環境をどのように利用し、遺伝子発現を制御しているのか?という問いは、基本的なものであるのに関わらず驚くべきほどよくわかっていない。本研究では、セントラルドグマの中核をなす「翻訳」が重力によってどのように影響されるか、というこれまでの生物学の歴史で全く研究されていないフロンティアに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life on the earth has evolved in a form suitable for the gravitational force (1 g). However, the molecular details of how mammalian cells harness gravity have remained unclear. Here we show that mitochondria utilize gravity for activating protein synthesis within the organelle. Genome-wide ribosome profiling unveiled the reduced mitochondrial translation in human cells under microgravity (1 × 10-6 g). In addition, we found that attenuated cell adhesion and the subsequent FAK signaling pathway by microgravity decrease the mitochondrial protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により細胞が重力を利用し、エネルギーを産生するオルガネラ内の翻訳を活性化しているという機構が明らかになった。生物にとって重力が非常に重要な物理的パラメーターであることは、宇宙に長期滞在した宇宙飛行士の加齢様症状によっても明らかである。特にミトコンドリアダメージは加齢と密接に関わることが知られており、本研究で明らかになった微小重力によるミトコンドリア翻訳の減少がまさにその引き金になっている可能性を示唆する。また、細胞接着とミトコンドリア翻訳の関連はこれまで全く知られていない現象であり、新たな研究のseedを生むという意味で学術的意義は高い。