Make Eve from Adam - challenge of animal creation by using only male genome -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kon Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10178402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エレワ ヤセル  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (30782221)
市居 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
中村 鉄平  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80786773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRL/MpJ / 精巣内卵細胞 / 分離法 / 精巣 / 曲精細管 / 培養 / 卵巣 / マウス / 卵細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
一般常識として、雄は精子を作り、雌は卵子を作る。しかし、遺伝的な性とは異なる形態的な性を獲得する場合もある。正常動物においても雄が卵子を作るメカニズムが潜在し、受精卵となる可能性を秘める。本研究の目的は、精子形成細胞が卵細胞に形質転換する(アダムからイブを作り出す)機構を発見・発展させ、オスゲノムのみによる個体の作出に挑戦する。
我々の研究は、人のXYY症候群(スーパー男子)のモデルを作り出す挑戦的研究と言える。オスゲノムのみを用いた極希少動物個体を作出することが可能となる。さらに生殖幹細胞のカスタム化にも応用し、オスの良質形質を維持した産業動物の創出が芽生える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to elucidate the significance of oocytes in the testis, verify the mechanism of transformation of spermatogenic cells into oocytes, and finally generate individuals using only the male genome. Firstly, we examined methods to isolate oocytes appearing in the testes of MRL/MpJ mice and explore a method to collect the testicular oocytes efficiently and with preserved morphology. Testicular oocytes were most efficiently isolated by the manual, and their morphology was preserved. On the other hand, it was necessary to consider the functional differences between testicular oocytes and ovarian oocytes and further study of culture methods. We hope that the fertilization and embryogenesis potential of testicular oocytes will be clarified and applied their knowledge to animal reproduction, especially in livestock breeding, reproductive engineering, and the protection of rare animal populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRL/MpJマウスの生殖腺は特異な表現型を示し、精母細胞の減数分裂中期特異的アポトーシス、実験的停留精巣における精母細胞の熱ショック耐性、新生子卵巣における多数の肥満細胞の存在、さらに新生子精巣における精巣内卵母細胞の出現が報告されている。一方、MRL/MpJマウス精巣内卵母細胞は少数であり、精巣から卵母細胞を分離することは困難であるため、精巣内卵母細胞の受精および胚発生の機能は不明である。MRL/MpJマウス精巣内卵母細胞の解析を通じた雄個体由来雌性配偶子の機能解明は、哺乳類における単為生殖、さらにはその繁殖工学への応用など、獣医学の更なる発展に繋がる。