Mechanism of double-strand DNA break repair in heterochromatic region through liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞・組織 / DNA損傷応答 / ヘテロクロマチン / 細胞 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、溶液が混じり合わずに分離する現象である液-液相分離と、ヘテロクロマチン領域におけるDNA2本鎖切断修復との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。ヘテロクロマチン形成に主要な役割を果たすHP1は、最近液-液相分離を起こしてヘテロクロマチン領域を周囲から隔てていることが報告された。一方我々は、HP1の結合分子であり、自身で同定したCAMPが、DNA2本鎖切断の相同組換えによる修復に関与し、かつ液-液相分離を起こすことを見出している。そこで本研究では、CAMP, HP1がどのような条件で液-液相分離を起こし、これがDNA2本鎖切断修復にどのように影響するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to elucidate how a novel protein CAMP contributes to liquid-liquid phase separation and DNA double-strand break repair. CAMP interacts with a heterochromatin factor HP1, which was reported to undergo liquid-liquid phase separation, and we found that CAMP itself forms droplet as well. The C-terminal region of CAMP was required for the droplet formation, and HP1 was included in the droplet formed by CAMP. On the other hand, CAMP plays a role in homologous recombinational repair of DNA double-strand breaks, and the C-terminal region of CAMP is required for the function. Collectively, it was suggested that CAMP is involved in both liquid-liquid phase separation and homologous recombination through its C-terminus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、液ー液相分離が様々な生命現象に関与することが急速に明らかになっている。本研究では、研究代表者が発見した新規分子CAMPに着目し、液ー液相分離とDNA損傷修復との関連について研究を行った。その結果、CAMPが細胞内の不活性化領域であるヘテロクロマチンの形成に関与するHP1と共に液滴を形成すること、CAMPのC末端領域が液滴形成と相同組換えによるDNA2本鎖切断修復の双方に関与することが明らかになった。最近HP1による液ー液相分離がヘテロクロマチン形成に関与することが報告されており、本研究の成果はヘテロクロマチン領域のDNA2本鎖切断にCAMPが関与する可能性を示すものである。