Genetic study to validate whether fairy chemicals are new plant hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masanori  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (50455333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長制御 / 遺伝学 / 受容体 / 変異株 / 生理活性物質 / シロイヌナズナ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 植物成長調節剤 / 種子発芽
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、発見されたプリン代謝経路から生合成されるフェアリー化合物は、植物の成長に影響を与える植物成長物質としてキノコから単離されたが、植物生体内にも存在することが明らかになった。しかしながら、分子遺伝学的な解析が実施されていないために、フェアリー化合物の生合成酵素や標的タンパク質(受容体)を含むシグナル因子も不明である。そこで、この化合物の分子レベルでの作用機構を明らかにするために、モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナを用いて、分子遺伝学的な解析を行い、新しい植物ホルモンとしての可能性があるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fairy molecules isolated from mushrooms as allelochemicals that control plant growth, are also present in a trace amount in plants and have properties that fit the definition of new plant hormones. However, signaling components to induce physiological effects via fairy molecules have not yet been reported. Therefore, to elucidate the molecular action of fairy molecules, we aimed to isolate fairy molecule insensitive mutants using Arabidopsis thaliana, an excellent model plant for molecular biological studies. The E184 accession among Arabidopsis wild type accessions showed hypersensitive to the AHX. We performed EMS mutation treatment to the E184 accession and finally succeeded in isolating several mutant lines that are insensitive to AHX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでフェアリー分子群に対して感受性の変化した変異株の報告はない。得られた変異株の原因遺伝子を明らかにすることで、フェアリー分子の作用秩序の分子機構が進むことが期待される。フェアリー分子のシグナル伝達因子が明らかになることで、それら遺伝子を操作することで、植物分子育種の研究へと発展する。さらに、シグナル伝達因子に作用する化合物探索の研究は、新しい植物成長調節剤の開発に発展する事が期待される。