Introduction of reverse genetic analysis into cartilaginous fish research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO SUSUMU  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 真司  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50634284)
高木 亙  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90755307)
藤森 千加  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (50750775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨魚類 / 遺伝子導入 / プレハッチ / 生殖周期 / 生殖制御メカニズム / トラザメ / 繁殖 / 機能解析 / 逆遺伝学 / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨魚類は、適応・繁殖・進化・海洋生態系・資源など基礎生物学的にも社会的にも重要な生物群である。しかし軟骨魚類研究には、遺伝子操作・逆遺伝学的解析が不可能という手法的制約がある。多数の受精卵を使用できることや、エコー検査により初期卵を得られるメリットを活かし、卵割初期卵や発生中の胚へのインジェクション、ウイルスをキャリアに用いる遺伝子導入により、世界でも初めてとなる軟骨魚への遺伝子改変・逆遺伝学的解析に挑戦する。トラザメをモデルに遺伝子改変技術一般を開発することが目的であり、その成果は生理・形態・発生・遺伝など様々な現象解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to introduce reverse genetic analysis into the study of cartilaginous fish, which occupy an important position in the evolution of vertebrates and have various characteristics such as morphology, development, adaptation, and reproduction. First, we clarified the process of embryonic development including nutrient digestion and absorption function during the ontogeny of cloudy catshark, and also investigated endocrine regulation of the reproductive cycle of catshark from ovulation to fertilization, egg-case formation and spawning by ultrasound investigation and concomitant plasma hormone measurement. Based on these basic information, we established primary cultured cells from cloudy catshark embryos and optimized gene transfer using various methods. Furthermore, we conducted introduction of genes into the embryos of cloudy catsharks and the testes of adult fish, an exploratory research aiming at future reverse genetic study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、軟骨魚類に特有の様々な特徴や難しさゆえに、軟骨魚類での遺伝子改変、ゲノム編集などは不可能だと考えられてきた。本研究の成果は、今後培養細胞における導入遺伝子の機能解析、細胞機能の遺伝学的解析、生体における特定器官・組織・細胞の遺伝学的機能解析、そして将来的には遺伝子改変動物作出による逆遺伝学的解析を可能にするための第一歩となった。軟骨魚類は海洋生態系の高次捕食者として、海洋生態系の保全・維持・管理という観点からも重要であり、基礎科学だけでなく社会的にも意義は大きい。