Roles of organelle contacts on PTSD onset during adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80447391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 成体神経幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)は強烈なショックやストレスにより引き起こされる障害である。PTSDの原因として記憶想起メカニズムの異常が提唱されているが、その分子機構はほとんど不明なままである。
本研究は申請者独自の結果とツールをもとに神経幹細胞の制御にオルガネラ接触の観点から初めて臨むものであり挑戦的なものであるが、非常に新規性が高く重要なマイルストーンとなる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is a disorder caused by intense shock and stress, with an incidence rate of 5-8%. Thus, PTSD is a major social problem because it causes difficulties in daily life and sometimes triggers crime. However, although abnormalities in memory recall mechanisms have been proposed as a cause of PTSD, the molecular mechanisms remain largely unknown. In this study, we investigated the molecular causes of PTSD onset and obtained results that provide a clue to its elucidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PTSDを罹患すると一般的な環境とPTSDの原因となった特定の状況を過剰に関連付けてしまい、安全な状況下でも恐怖を感じるようになる。例えば火事を原因とするPTSD患者は焚火と火事の匂いについて火の規模や危険性などの「差別化」が出来ず、焚火に必要以上の恐怖を感じることになる。本研究はこのような問題の解決の糸口を見出す重要な研究である。