Re-evaluation and analysis of the role of retinoic acid signaling that may permissively control tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (00221896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / ヒレ / 再生 / レチノイン酸 / 組織再生 / Cyp26
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類や両生類など脊椎動物の一群は高い組織再生能を持つ。種による再生能の差異のメカニズムを明らかにすることで,組織恒常性の普遍原理の解明や再生医療などへの展開が期待される。
私達は,レチノイン酸受容体RARアゴニストが、再生を不可逆的に完全停止させ、乳類組織のように再生不能とすることを見いだした。RAシグナルは,四肢発生において必須であることが示されている一方で,RA投与は骨の過剰な形成などの異常を起こすことも報告され,再生におけるRAシグナルの役割は実は明瞭でない。
本研究では,再生におけるRAシグナル作用を再検証し,下流の標的遺伝子の探索から,再生の可否決定に働く因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms can maintain and regenerate tissues for a long period of time by the mechanism termed as tissue homeostasis, but this mechanism has not been clarified yet. We found that retinoic acid (RA) receptor agonists irreversibly block the regeneration of zebrafish fin, and in this study, we analyzed the mechanism of action of the agonists. We revealed that (1) agonists generate excessive RA signals, but paradoxically, strong and sustained feedback inhibition is induced via the downstream target Cyp26. (2) The induced Cyp26 degrades RA, resulting in acute RA clearance. (3) it was shown that the agonist induces the cessation of RA signal, which leads to the loss of regeneration after several days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レチノイン酸RAは奇形誘発物質として知られ,母親が過剰摂取すると四肢の形成などに重篤な奇形を生じる。RAは四肢発生で重要なだけでなく,イモリや魚類などの四肢や鰭の再生にも関与することが示唆されてきた。しかし,この役割については統一的な見解がなかった。本研究によって,はじめて,RAが再生において必須の役割を持つことが示された。
RAや誘導体は,実際の治療薬としても用いられているが,RAなどを繰り返し投与すると,逆に血中濃度が低下する事が知られていた。本研究は,過剰RAシグナルがRAクリアランスを起こすメカニズムを明らかにした。これは,治療薬としてのRAの投与や新薬開発に一石を投じるものである。