Elucidation and characterization of a novel starvation-response in animals controlled by nucleic-acid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shinji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30373369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緊縮応答 / 栄養飢餓 / ppGpp / Mesh1 / ショウジョウバエ / NADPH / 栄養飢餓応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ショウジョウバエを主な材料とし、未知の動物型ppGpp合成酵素遺伝子を単離すると共に、ショウジョウバエの視細胞におけるppGppの機能を詳細に調べることで、既知のラパマイシン標的タンパク質(TOR)やインスリン様成長因子(IGF)のシグナルとは独立した、動物の新たな恒常性維持・栄養応答機構の存在を実験的に証明する世界初の試みに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guanosine tetraphosphate (ppGpp) plays a crucial role during nutritional starvation in bacteria. We previously demonstrated the presence and role of ppGpp in photosynthetic bacteria and plants, but its function in animals remains unclear. This study aims to elucidate the function of ppGpp by accumulating it in the photoreceptor cells of Drosophila. The results showed that high accumulation of ppGpp in the tissues induces cell death. This finding indicates that ppGpp can function within animal cells as well. This research is important for understanding the role of ppGpp in animals and for uncovering new mechanisms of nutritional response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての生物にとって栄養状態をモニタリングするシステムは必須であり、その制御機構の解明は重要な課題である。特に多細胞生物では、栄養状態の調節の破綻が癌や老化と関連しており、その研究の重要性が増している。バクテリアでは、グアノシンテトラリン酸(ppGpp)が栄養飢餓状態を耐え忍ぶために重要な役割を果たしている。動物におけるppGppの役割に関する本研究の成果は、動物の新たな栄養応答機構を解明する上で重要な知見を提供する。