Proteins escape from autophagic degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANKI TOMOTAKE  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50398088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / オルガネラ / タンパク質分解 / 基質
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは、細胞質のタンパク質やオルガネラをオートファゴソームと呼ばれる膜構造体に包み込んだのち、内容物をリソソームあるいは液胞内に運んで分解する経路である。従来、オートファジーは、ほとんどの細胞質成分を等しく分解していると考えられており、特定の基質がオートファジーによる分解を免れているとは考えられていなかった。本研究では、特定の基質がオートファジーを免れる機構が存在すると推測し、その解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a process that degrades proteins and organelles by transporting them into lysosomes (or vacuoles in yeast and plants). Although proteins are thought to be degraded randomly, it is conceivable that some of them are selectively escape from the degradation. In this study, we tested whether there are cellular components that are escape from autophagic degradation.
Using budding yeast and fission yeast, we tagged GFP on the C-terminus of various proteins and observed their degradation. Although most of cytosolic proteins were equally degraded, we found that proteins localized to the organelle were degraded more slowly than most of cytosolic proteins, even if they were localized on the cytoplasmic side at the organelle surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは細胞質成分を無作為に分解する現象であると考えられていたが、最近の研究から、一部のタンパク質複合体やオルガネラが、選択的に分解されていることが明らかになった。オートファジーは様々なストレスに応答して誘導される現象であり、そのストレスに耐性をもたらす因子を分解することは非合理的である。このため、こうした因子は、オートファジーによる分解を免れている可能性がある。本研究では、こうした因子の同定を試みたが、タンパク質ごとに分解程度に差があることは見いだせたものの、分解が強く抑制されている因子は同定できなかった。本研究が布石となり、今後解明が進んでいくことが期待される。