Evolution of echinoderms -molecular mechanisms that establish the rays-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaaki  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (60182458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords棘皮動物 / 成体原基 / ボディープラン / FGFシグナリング / 放射線/歩帯 / ヨツアナカシパン / 歩帯動物 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
半索動物と棘皮動物は、歩帯動物クレードを構成する姉妹群で、三体腔性の幼生を共有する。半索動物は幼生の体腔プランと外胚葉をそのまま成体へと引き継ぎ、それぞれ吻、襟、胴体腔とそれを被う外胚葉となる。一方、棘皮動物は、幼生の左側にできる成体原基の中で五放射体制をつくり、成体へと変態する。棘皮動物の放射線(歩帯)は、左中体腔から伸長する放射水管とそれを覆う歩帯外胚葉からなる。棘皮動物のこの特異なボディープランの進化は、未だに動物学の謎として残っている。本研究の目的は、羊膜外胚葉と水腔中胚葉の間の双方向FGFシグナリングが歩帯を確立することを実証することによって、この謎を解くことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echinoderms belong to bilaterian animals, but they form the adult rudiment in larvae and metamorphose into pentaradial juveniles. However, little is known about the molecular mechanisms underlying the adult rudiment formation.
Using CRISPR/Cas9 system, I knocked out fgf8/17/18 and fgfa in sea urchin larvae and analyzed phenotypes of the adult rudiment from both the three-dimensional images and the expression of marker genes, and clarified the followings. (1) fgf8/ 7/18 autonomously expressed in the vestibule ectoderm induces the hydrocoel mesoderm from the archenteron and regulates the extension of radial canals from the hydrocoel. Therefore, fgf8/ 7/18 KO larvae fails to form adult rudiment and cannot metamorphose, (2) fgf8/17/18 activates fgfa in the hydrocoel, but fgfa KO larvae can metamorphose into pentaradial juveniles, and (3) establishment of echinoderm’s rays is likely regulated by unidentified signals downstream of fgf8 /17/18.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
棘皮動物の特異な体制の進化は未だに動物学の謎として残っている。その五放射体制は幼生の成体原基のなかで作られる。しかし、成体原基形成の分子機構はほとんど不明であった。
成体原基形成は、羊膜外胚葉が水腔中胚葉と接触することから始まる。本研究は、羊膜外胚葉で自律的に発現するfgf8/17/18が原腸から水腔中胚葉を誘導することを初めて明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。さらに、fgf8/17/18は水腔からの放射水管伸長とそれを覆う歩帯外胚葉の特異化をも調節しているので、ウニの成体原基形成遺伝子調節ネットワークのトップであると考えられる。他の棘皮動物における成体原基形成機構との比較が待たれる。