Analyses of cortical actin dynamics by live-cell imaging and machine-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shigehiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90346106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 直樹  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30515581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチン / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 表層骨格 / シグナル伝達 / 機械学習 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 表層アクチン / 細胞骨格 / ライブセルイメージング / アクチン骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の中には、細胞表層骨格の制御シグナルに異常を持つものが多い。その原因解明には骨格の分子構造の動的変化に関する解析が必要であるが、電子顕微鏡や蛍光顕微鏡などの従来の観察技術では容易ではない。本研究代表者はこれまでに、生細胞観察に特化した高速原子間力顕微鏡を開発し、表層骨格線維の動態を数秒の時間分解能で可視化するという世界で唯一の技術を確立した。本研究課題では、この膨大な連続画像とシグナル分子の活性情報という多次元・多変数の画像データを、機械学習により統合することで、、ヒトの認知能力の限界を超える新たなデータ解析法の確立する。そして、がんと細胞骨格との新たな関係性を見いだすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method to extract spatio-temporal information of individual actin filaments from a series of images obtained from a living cultured cell by high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM), and to use it as an input data set for the machine learning. We first made a stochastic generative model at individual regions in the target image, which carries vector information of an actin filament as a latent variable, and successfully predicted the location and the direction of the actin filament. We applied this technique to a series of HS-AFM images obtained from a living cell surface and found an uneven distribution of the filaments angle. We also combined correlative imaging of HS-AFM and fluorescence microscopy with optogenetic tool to obtain input data set under the control of Rho activities. We use these data sets as training data for the machine learning and will extract the properties of actin network in different signaling states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの画像解析技術では、高速原子間力顕微鏡により得られた連続画像から、各アクチン線維の時空間的情報を自動抽出するのは極めて困難であった。本研究課題で確立した画像解析技術は、様々なクオリティーの連続画像から自動かつ高いS/N比でアクチン線維の時空間的情報を抽出することが可能であり、機械学習に用いる大量の学習データを取得するのに貢献するのみならず、これまで未報告であった表層アクチン動態の解明を可能にするものである。このデータを機械学習に入力することで、従来の人の手による画像解析では発見不可能であった細胞の状態変化(がん、細胞死等)を、早期に見つける技術の確立がより現実的になると期待される。