Robust, time-dependent coordination of tissue growth through cell-cell communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Shizue  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80515065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織成長 / 細胞間相互作用 / 成長遅延 / ショウジョウバエ / 発生時間軸
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の個体発生は、時間軸に沿った精密かつ計画的な形作りのプロセスである。種々の内的・外的撹乱により、個体発生の時間軸に歪みが生じた際、その歪みを補正する頑健な仕組みが存在すると考えられるが、その実体は不明である。当研究室は最近、幼虫期のショウジョウバエが内的・外的撹乱によって成長遅延を起こした際に、その遅延(時間軸の歪み)を補正する細胞集団挙動「細胞ターンオーバー(細胞死と細胞増殖による細胞の入れ替え)」が翅原基で誘発されることを見いだした。本研究では、RNA-seqや遺伝学的スクリーニングを起点とした遺伝学的解析を行い、この未知の細胞集団挙動の分子基盤とその役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly reproducible tissue development is achieved by robust, time-dependent coordination of cell proliferation and cell death. To study the mechanisms underlying robust tissue growth, we analyzed the developmental process of larval Drosophila Minute mutants, a series of mutants for a ribosomal protein gene, which show significantly prolonged larval period but develop into normal flies. Surprisingly, we found that both cell death and compensatory cell proliferation were dramatically increased in developing wing discs of Minute animals. Blocking the cell-turnover resulted in various morphological defects, indicating the essential role of cell-turnover in Minute wing morphogenesis. Genetic analyses showed that Minute wing discs elevate Wg expression, which cooperates with developmental delay for the induction of cell-turnover. Our findings suggest a novel paradigm for robust coordination of tissue growth by cell-turnover, which is induced when developmental time axis is distorted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、「細胞集団挙動を介した発生時間軸制御」という、多細胞コミュニティが内包する新しい動的恒常性維持機構の存在を示唆するものであり、発生生物学や、表現型制約の仕組みを解析する進化生物学の発展に大きく貢献し得ると期待される。また興味深いことに、今回モデルとして用いたMinute変異体と同様のリボソームタンパク質遺伝子のヘテロ変異が様々なヒトの疾患(リボソーム病と総称される)を引き起こすことが知られている。今後、分子基盤を明らかにすることで、いまだ大きな謎であるリボソーム病の発症機序の解明とその新たな治療戦略の基盤構築に将来的にはつながり得ると考えられる。