Genetic dissection of the common mechanism of cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igaki Tatsushi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞競合 / 細胞死 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Research at the Start
「細胞競合」とは、生体内で隣り合う細胞間で相対的に増殖能・生存能に優る細胞(勝者)が劣る細胞(敗者)を排除する現象である。近年、細胞競合はその生物学的重要性が広く認識されつつあり、器官発生や組織再生、組織恒常性の維持、さらにはがんをはじめとする様々な疾患において重要な役割を果たすと推察されている。本研究は、ショウジョウバエをモデル生物として用い、様々な因子により誘導される細胞競合の共通メカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。本研究を遂行することにより、機構未知の多様な生命現象や疾患の理解に貢献できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell competition is a form of cell-cell interaction whereby cells with higher fitness eliminate neighboring less fit cells by inducing cell death. In this study, we used fruit fly Drosophila as a model organism and searched for gene mutations that cause cell competition and analyzed the underlying mechanisms. We found that autophagy plays a critical role in driving cell competition and discovered that a transcription factor Xrp1 plays a key role in many types of cell competition triggered by different gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異なる原因によって引き起こされる細胞競合の実行に共通してオートファジーや転写因子Xrp1が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。本研究の成果により、多細胞生物における細胞間コミュニケーションの仕組みの理解に近づくことができると期待される。また、本成果を基に細胞競合を人為的に制御できるようになれば、がんなどの細胞競合が関わる疾患に対する新たな治療戦略を構築できる可能性がある。