New approach for time encoding mechanisms by the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Sakiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱中 良隆  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10647572)
長谷部 政治  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40802822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二日リズム / 光周性 / Holotrichia parallela / Salcophaga similis / Drosophila melanogaster / 概倍日リズム / ナミニクバエ / オオクロコガネ / 時計遺伝子 / PTTH / 概日時計 / 時計細胞 / 神経分泌細胞 / PDF / circadian clock protein / circabidian rhythm / photoperiodism / Sarcophaga similis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、昆虫の光周性と概倍日リズムを対象に、概日時計の計数機構を解くことを目的とする。実験には、キイロショウジョウバエ(野生型、時計変異体)を参照しながら、光周性の日数閾値が明確なナミニクバエ幼虫と地上への出現に明瞭な2日周期を持つオオクロコガネ成虫を用い、1 )脳内時計細胞ネットワークの同定、2)日数経過に伴う神経細胞の電気的性質および形態変化の探索、3)シナプス構造阻害、 時計遺伝子機能抑制の計数機構に対する影響の解析をおこなう。そして、概日時計のサイクル数に応じた神経接続様式の変化により日数計数性が生まれ、数日という時間が符号化されると いう考え方の是非を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that a circadian clock mechanism is involved in the day counting shared by photoperiodism and circa’bi’dian rhythm in insects. We anatomically identified clock cells and their network in the brain of Sarcophaga similis (photoperoidism) and Holotrichia parallela (circabidian rhythm). The encoding of day-length information for 3 days in Drosophila melanogaster and the circabidian rhythm in H. parallela are suggested commonly to involve clock cells located in the lateral part of the brain. Oscillations of clock gene expression in the brain showed a possibility that mechanisms of the two-day counting may involve certain types of clock genes in H. parallela. Based on these, we will be able to explore the molecular and cellular mechanisms of time encoding involved in day counting in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物は、細胞、組織、個体、社会いずれの階層においても「時間」と言う尺度を用い、総体として活動の調和を取っている。しかし、数日やそれ以上の長い時間を脳で符号化する具体的なメカニズムはわかっていない。本研究では、数日間の日長情報や二日リズムの形成に時計細胞が関わる可能性を示した。これは、今後、数日という時間が脳で符号化され、時間を認知するメカニズムの解明につながり得る。