Understanding the molecular mechanisms which generate phenotypic diversity in goldfish mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Omori Yoshihiro  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム進化 / 脊椎動物 / 形態形成 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 脊椎動物モデル / キンギョ / 家畜化 / 全ゲノム重複 / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
キンギョはフナを原種とし、約1000年前の中国で育種が始まった。キンギョはその育種の歴史の中で様々な品種が作出され、形態的な表現型の多様性やウロコや体色の変化を含む様々な表現型が見られる変異体であり相互に交配が可能である。キンギョ変異体の表現型の中には、ゼブラフィッシュやメダカでは見られない表現型が多く存在し、その分子メカニズムを解明することで脊椎動物に共通する形態や体色の発生の分子メカニズムが明らかになることが期待される。本研究では、キンギョ品種のもつ表現型の原因遺伝子の同定と分子メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goldfish is derived from crucian carp, and its breeding started in China approximately 1,000 years ago. The goldfish mutants have a variety of phenotypes including a diversity of morphological phenotypes. Among the phenotypes of the goldfish mutants, there are many phenotypes that are not found in zebrafish and medaka. Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of these phenotypes will reveal the molecular mechanisms of morphology and body-color development in vertebrates. In this study, we will identify the genes responsible for the phenotypes in the goldfish strains and elucidate the molecular mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多用なキンギョ品種に見られる変異体の分子メカニズムを解明することで、私たちヒトや哺乳類一般を含む脊椎動物に共通する形態や体色の発生の分子メカニズムが明らかになることが期待される。また、硬骨魚類の進化の研究に貢献すると考えられる。例えば、キンギョではヒレの過剰な伸長を持つ品種があるが、これはソードテールという種では、一般的に見られる形質である。これら硬骨魚類の形態形成を制御するメカニズムの解明に繋がり比較ゲノムの観点からも意義深い。さらに、キンギョは全ゲノム重複を約1400万年前に経験しており、全ゲノム重複後の進化という点からも興味が持たれる。