Development of the method for rapid production of embryo specific mutant mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10211939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords初期発生 / 細胞分化 / 着床前胚 / 胚操作 / Hippoシグナル / ゲノム編集 / エピブラスト / モザイク胚 / 細胞競合 / 技術開発 / 遺伝子変異マウス / マウス胚 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子変異マウスを用いた遺伝子機能の解析は広く用いられているが、胎生致死になる変異体の7割は胎盤の異常に起因する発生異常を示すため、胚体における遺伝子機能を解析できない。この問題を従来の技術で解決するには膨大な時間と労力が必要であり、変異マウスを用いた遺伝子機能研究の大きな障害となっている。本研究では、我々がこれまでの研究で明らかにしてきた、着床前マウス胚の細胞分化制御機構の知見とゲノム編集技術とを活用し、F0において胚体特異的に遺伝子変異をもつマウス胚を簡便かつ効率よく作り出す技術を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutant mice are widely used for analysis of gene function, but 70% of embryonic lethal mutants show developmental abnormalities due to placental defects. In this study, aiming for analysis of the embryo-specific function of genes, we tried to develop a technology which easily and efficiently produces mouse conceptuses with embryo-specific gene mutations by modulating the cell differentiation mechanisms of preimplantation embryos. PARD6B and GATA6 were suppressed in one blastomere of the 4-cell stage embryos, and the manipulated embryos were cultured until the early blastocyst stage and then transferred into the uterus. At E10.5, 43% of the embryos consisted only of the cells derived from the manipulated blastomere. By combining this method with genome editing, embryo-specific mutant mice will be easily created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎生致死になる変異体の7割が胎盤の異常による発生異常を示す。胚特異的な遺伝子機能を解析するためには胚特異的な変異体を作成する必要があるが、既存の方法で作成するには多くの労力と時間が必要なため、あまり解析されていないのが現状である。本研究では、4細胞期胚に対して胚操作を行うことで、操作した割球に由来する細胞のみからなる胚を効率よく作ることに成功した。この方法をゲノム編集と組み合わせることにより、F0で胚特異的な変異体を簡便に作ることが可能になると期待される。そのような技術が確立できれば、胎生致死になる変異マウスについて胚特異的な遺伝子機能を迅速に解明できるようになることが期待される。