Development of a pollen-mediated gene transfer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20450421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子導入 / 花粉 / マグネトフェクション / ナノパーティクル / 形質転換 / 形質転換法 / フローラルドロップ / 寄生植物 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新しい植物の形質転換法の確立を目指す。これまでに、シーケンス技術の革新やゲノム編集技術の出現により、多様な植物種、作物種の遺伝子改変が理論上可能となった。しかし、多くの植物種で使える簡便な形質転換系が存在していないため、細胞内への遺伝子やタンパク質の導入は依然として困難である。本研究では、寄生植物コシオガマを材料に、花器官にアグロバクテリウム菌液をかけることにより花粉への遺伝子導入を促し、遺伝子導入花粉を用いて次世代種子への安定的な形質転換を行う方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate a pollen-mediated gene transfer method. Conventional methods of gene transfer, such as Agrobacterium-mediated methods and methods using particle guns, need to regenerate plants from callus or cells to establish the transgene-containing individuals. However, the regeneration condition differ depending on plant cultivars, and it takes an enormous amount of time to find the optimal regeneration method. In this study, targeting pollen as the germplasm, gene transfer via Agrobacterium and magnetofection were investigated. Although incorporation into the genome was not confirmed, introduction of DNA into pollen by magnetofection was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増え続ける世界人口や環境変動による農作地の喪失による食料危機に対応するためには、農作物の改変による食料の増産が必要不可欠である。近年、ゲノム解析技術やゲノム編集技術が大きく発展しているが、すべての植物に共通して利用できる、世代継承できる遺伝子導入技術は開発されていない。本研究では、生殖細胞である花粉をターゲットとして、遺伝子導入技術の開発を検討した。