| Project/Area Number |
19K22433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Bessho Yasumasa 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 奇形 / 形態異常 / 脊椎骨 / 体節 / 遺伝子発現 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 形態形成 / 集団的振る舞い |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脊椎骨の癒合を奇形発生のモデル系として、脊椎骨の原基である体節の細胞の集団的振る舞いに着目することで奇形・形態異常が惹起されるメカニズムの解明を試みる。それぞれの体節は遺伝子発現の特徴から前側と後側のコンパートメントに明確に分かれることが知られている。前側のコンパートメントが、ひとつ前の体節の後側のコンパートメントと合わさることによってひとつ脊椎骨ができる。したがって前後のコンパートメントの境界は2つの脊椎骨の間に相当するので、前側と後側の細胞が入り混じっていると、細胞塊どうしの分離が不完全になり、脊椎骨の癒合が生じると予想される。これを作業仮説として研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malformation of animals occurs stochastically when genetic and environmental factors perturb the developmental process. In this research, we focused on malformations in the axial skeleton of vertebrates and aimed to reveal the mechanisms of malformation and the robust mechanism to prevent it. Valproic acid, an antiepileptic drug, induces malformation in somites and their derivative, axial skeleton, in mice. We have identified the point of action of valproic acid in somitogenesis. Using Nrarp knockout mice, we also clarified the Nrarp contributions to a robust mechanism in the formation of somites and axial skeletons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、生物の発生プロセスは、遺伝学的解析などでかなりの部分が分子のレベルで明らかにされてきた。しかし、概ね正常であるが一部分だけに形態異常が起こる “奇形”については、アプローチがむずかしいためにメカニズムの解明が遅れていた。本研究は、発生プロセスにバルプロ酸で摂動を与えると奇形が生じる系を利用し、奇形が頻発する遺伝子改変マウス組み合わせて、摂動の作用点を明らかにし、さらにロバスト性メカニズムにアプローチすることで、奇形のメカニズムに切り込むものである。