Dissection of iron deficiency response involving novel short peptide FEP1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takashi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 持田 恵一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短鎖ペプチド遺伝子 / イネ科植物 / rib-seq / non-coding RNA / 機械学習 / Brachypodium / ミナトカモジグサ / ribo-seq解析 / 短鎖機能性ペプチド / プロトプラスト / sORF / ribo-seq / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム内には種特異的な機能性ペプチド遺伝子が数多く存在することが示唆されている。しかし、その機能の大部分は未解明であり、それらの網羅的な同定と機能解析のための新たな研究基盤の必要性を示唆している。本研究は、機能性短鎖ペプチドをコードする遺伝子(機能性sORF)の網羅的な同定とハイスループットな機能解析を可能にする基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified short peptide genes that are actually translated by comprehensive transcript analysis and ribo-RNAseq analysis from the light-responsive treated plants of the grass model plant, Brachypodium distachyon. These included at least 100 short peptide genes that have not been reported before. To define the sequence set of non-coding RNA genes, we pooled RNA extracted from 21 tissues and analyzed the sequence data of a full-length cDNA library obtained by the cap-trapping method to identify about 10,000 non-redundant lncRNAs candidate sequences. We are attempting to create a discriminant model using some of the protein-coding genes and lncRNA candidate sequences as teacher data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科のモデル植物であるミナトカモジグサから、ribo-seq解析により、実際に翻訳されている新規の遺伝子を含む短鎖ペプチド遺伝子を300以上同定した。これらのデータを教師データを用いることで、植物ゲノム上の短鎖ペプチド遺伝子を探索するモデルの構築が可能となった。また、これらの遺伝子はこれまでに説明できていない現象の理解を補助する情報を提供する可能性がある。これらの情報は、植物遺伝子の機能の理解、生命現象の分子レベルでの理解、さらに人為的操作技術の開発に大きく寄与する。