Development of a genetic system analyzing the cell-autonomous and non-cell-autonomous effects of gene manipulation on the two independent cell lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Awasaki Takeshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健太郎  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30733068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDrosophila / 細胞系譜 / ショウジョウバエ / グリア / 部位特異的組換え / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝学的解析ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
1つの親細胞から誕生した細胞集団と異なる親細胞から誕生した細胞集団が複雑にからみあい、相互に影響し合うことで、一つの機能的な組織や器官を完成する。しかしながら、異なる親細胞に由来する細胞集団間の相互作用を効率的に解析する研究技術は開発されていない。そこで、本研究では、キイロショウジョウバエで開発された既知の遺伝学的解析技術を巧妙に組み合わせることで、「2種類の異なる親細胞に由来する細胞集団で独立に遺伝子操作を行い細胞自律的・非自律的効果を同時に解析する技術」を開発する。本研究は、マウス等のモデル脊椎動物にも応用可能であり汎用性のある新規の研究技法へと発展する可能性を秘める挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to understand the relationship between one cell lineage and another cell lineage during tissue development and differentiation. To elucidate the relationship among cell lineages and the molecular mechanisms that control them, in this study, using Drosophila melanogaster, we developed a new technology that enables to conduct of gene manipulation in two different cell lineages independently and analyzes its cell-autonomous and non-cell-autonomous effects simultaneously. As a result, we developed a technique to visualize two distinct populations of adult neuropil-glia cells derived from lineages of the adult neuropil-glia precursors and other cell lineages. This system is expected to help elucidate the molecular mechanisms that regulate relationships between cell lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエを用いた研究は多様な生命現象に関する遺伝子の機能を明らかにすることに優れており、ショウジョウバエでの研究成果を手がかりとして一般性の高い普遍的な遺伝子機能の解明につながった例は枚挙にいとまがない。今回ショウジョウバエをモデルとして、細胞系譜間の関係とそれを制御する分子機構を明らかにすることができる「新規の系」が確立できたことの学術的意義は高いと考える。細胞系譜の研究はがん研究ならびに幹細胞研究において必要不可欠な情報を提供できるため、社会的注目度の高い研究にも応用可能な研究知見をもたらす可能性も秘めているため、本研究成果は社会的意義があると考える。